2016 Cannes Film Festival Lineup Revealed

By Steven Arvanitis

Canne’s 2016 lineup has finally been unveiled, with a diverse 49 titles in total, ranging from 28 different countries. The festival opens up with Woody Allen’s out of competition film Cafe Society, starring Jesse Eisenberg and Kristen Stewart, one of many from the festival’s rich english-language selection, as well as one of four Amazon produced and distributed films to be be screened. Andrea Arnold (American Honey), Nicole Garcia (Mal De Pierres), and Marien Ade (Toni Erdmann) are the three female directors to have been selected in competition, a new record for what’s always been a male dominated competition.

The U.S choices continue further with established directors Jim Jarmusch (Paterson), Sean Penn (The Last Face), Jeff Nichols (Loving) and Nicolas Winding Refn (The Neon Demon). The foreign choices tend to lean towards Romania (Sieranevada, Bacalaureat), and France (Personal Shopper, Ma Loute, Mal De Pierres, Rester Vertical), with a surprising lack of Italian films, as the only one in the entire festival (Pericle Il Nero) is in the Un Certain Regard category, alongside Iran, Finland, and Japan (Varoonegi, Hymyilevä Mies, and After The Storm, respectively).

Out of competition, Steven Spielberg with the BFG makes his return to Cannes after being president of the jury in 2013, along with Jodie Foster’s fourth film Money Monster, Shane Black’s darkly comedic The Nice Guys, as well as Na Hong Jin’s The Wailing. This year George Miller of Mad Max fame presides over the jury.

Check out the full lineup below:

Opening Night Film:

Cafe Society – directed by Woody Allen

Palme d’Or:

Julieta – directed by Pedro Almodóvar

American Honey– directed by Andrea Arnold

The Unknown Girl– directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Personal Shopper– directed by Olivier Assayas

It’s Only The End Of The World – directed by Xavier Dolan

Ma Loute – directed by Bruno Dumont

Paterson – directed by Jim Jarmusch

Rester Vertical– directed by Alain Guiraudie

Aquarius– directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho

Mal de Pierres – directed by Nicole Garcia

I, Daniel Blake– directed by Ken Loach

Ma’Rosa – directed by Brilliante Mendoza

Loving– directed by Jeff Nichols

Bacalaureat – directed by Cristian Mungiu

Agassi– directed by Park Chan-Wook

The Last Face – directed by Sean Penn

Sieranevada – directed by Cristi Puiu

Elle – directed by Paul Verhoeven

The Neon Demon – directed by Nicolas Winding Refn

Un Certain Regard:

Varoonegi – directed by Behnam Behzadi

Apprentice– directed by Boo Junfeng

Voir Du Pays – directed by Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin

La Danseuse– directed by Stephanie Di Giusto

Clash– directed by Mohamed Diab

La Tortue Rouge- directed by Michael Dubok de Wit

Fuchi Bi Tatsu – directed by Fukada Koji

Omar Shakhsiya – directed by Maha Haj

Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot – directed by Eran Kolirin

After The Storm– directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu

Hymyileva Mies– directed by Juho Kuosmanen

La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis– directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa

Caini – directed by Bogdan Mirica

Pericle Il Nero– directed by Stefano Mordini

The Transfiguration– directed by Michael O’Shea

Captain Fantastic– directed by Matt Ross

Uchenik – directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Outside Competition:

The BFG– directed by Steven Spielberg

Money Monster– directed by Jodie Foster

The Nice Guys– directed by Shane Black

Gok Sung– directed by Na Hong-Jin

Midnight Screenings:

Gimme Danger – directed by Jim Jarmusch

The Train to Busan – directed by Yeon Sang-Ho

A Chad Tragedy – directed by  Mahamat-Saleh Aroun

The Death of Louis XIV – directed by Albert Serra

L’Ultima Spiaggia – directed by Thanos Anastopolous and Davide Del Degan